RSCTC 2008
The 6th International Conference on Rough Sets and Current Trends in Computing
October 23 – 25, 2008
Akron, Ohio, USA
(Preliminary Program)

 

October 23 (Thursday)

7:30 – 9:00

Registration

 

9:00 – 9:10

Opening Session

 

9:10 – 10:00

Keynote 1: 
Prof. Kacprzyk

 

10:00 – 10:50

Keynote 2: 
Prof. Jain

10:50 – 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 – 12:10

Industrial Talk 1:
Dr. Srinivasan

12:10 – 13:30

Lunch Break

 

13:30 – 15:10

Session RA1:  Logical and Mathematical Foundations I

·        On Irreducible Descriptive Sets of Attributes for Information Systems
Mikhail Moshkov, Andrzej Skowron, Zbigniew Suraj

·        Dominance-Based Rough Set Approach and Bipolar Abstract Rough Approximation Spaces
Salvatore Greco, Benedetto Matarazzo, Roman Słowinski

·        Paraconsistent Logic Programs with Four-Valued Rough Sets
Jan Małuszynski, Andrzej Szałas, Aida Vitória

·        An Equivalent Definition of Rough Sets
Guilong Liu, James Kuodo Huang

 

Session RB1:  Data Mining I

·        Inducing Better Rule Sets by Adding Missing Attribute Values
Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Witold J. Grzymala-Busse

·        Rule Induction: Combining Rough Set and Statistical Approach
Wojciech Jaworski

·        Action Rules Discovery without Pre-Existing Classification Rules
Zbigniew Ras, Agnieszka Dardzinska

·        Hierarchical Learning in Classification of Structured Objects
Trung T. Nguyen

 

15:10 – 15:40

Coffee Break

 

15:40 – 17:45

Session RA2:  Data Analysis

·        Statistical Independence of Multi-Variables From the Viewpoint of Linear Algebra
Shusaku Tsumoto, Shoji Hirano

·        Rough Mereology in Classification of Data: Voting by Means of Residual Rough Inclusions
Lech Polkowski, Piotr Artiemjew

·        Rough Set Approach to Information Tables with Imprecise Decisions
Masahiro Inuiguchi, Bingjun Li

·        Computing Approximations of Dominance-Based Rough Sets by Bit-Vector Encodings
Chien-Chung Chan, Gwo-Hshiung Tzeng

·        A Framework for Multiagent Mobile Robotics: Spatial Reasoning Based on Rough Mereology in Player/Stage System
Lech Polkowski, Paweł Osmiałowski

 

Session RB2:  Data Mining II

·        A Comparison of the LERS Classification System and Rule Management in PRSM
Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Yiyu Yao

·        Similarity Relation in Classification Problems
Andrzej Janusz

·        Probabilistic Granule Analysis
Ivo Düntsch, Günther Gediga

·        Solving the Attribute Reduction Problem with Ant Colony Optimization
Hong Yu, Guoyin Wang, Fakuan Lan

·        Actor Critic Learning : A Near Set Approach
Shamama Anwar, K Sridhar Patnaik

 

18:30 – 21:00

Reception
Location: Bowling Alley

 

 

 

October 24 (Friday)

7:30 – 9:00

Registration

 

9:00 – 9:10

 

 

9:10 – 10:00

Keynote 3: 
Prof. Zadeh

 

10:00 – 10:50

Industrial Talk 2: 
Dr. Slezak

10:50 – 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 – 12:10

Panel :
“RS and SC Challenges in AI and KDD”

12:10 – 13:30

Lunch Break

 

13:30 – 15:10

Session FA1:  Logical and Mathematical Foundations II

·        A Note on Attribute Reduction in the Decision-Theoretic Rough Set Model
Yan Zhao, S.K.M. Wong, Yiyu Yao

·        An Interpretation of Belief Functions on Infinite Universes in the Theory of Rough Sets
Wei-Zhi Wu, Ju-Sheng Mi

·        Some Remarks on Approximations of Arbitrary Binary Relations by Partial Orders
Ryszard Janicki

·        On Rough Equalities and Rough Equivalences of Sets
Bala Krushna Tripathy, Anirban Mitra, Jaladhar Ojha

 

Session FB1:  Data Mining III

·        Precision of Rough Set Clustering
Pawan Lingras, Min Chen, Duoqian Miao

·        A Dynamic Approach to Rough Clustering
Georg Peters, Richard Weber

·        Learning Patterns from Clusters using Reduct
Alka Arora, Shuchita Upadhyaya, Rajni Jain

·        Feature Selection Based on the Rough Set Theory and Expectation-Maximization Clustering Algorithm
Farideh Fazayeli, Lipo Wang, Jacek Mandziuk

 

15:10 – 15:40

Coffee Break

 

15:40 – 17:45

Session FA2:  Decision Support Systems

·        Towards Approximation of Risk
Marcin Szczuka

·        Business Aviation Decision-Making using Rough Sets
Yu-Ping Ou Yang, How-Ming Shieh, Gwo-Hshiung Tzeng, Leon Yen, Chien-Chung Chan

·        A New Rough Sets Decision Method Based on PCA and Ordinal Regression
Dun Liu, Tianrui Li, Pei Hu

·        Rough Set Flow Graphs and Max-* Fuzzy Relation Equations in State Prediction Problems
Zofia Matusiewicz, Krzysztof Pancerz

·        Paraconsistent Case-Based Reasoning Applied to a Restoration of Electrical Power Substations
Helga Gonzaga Martins, Germano Lambert-Torres, Luiz Eduardo Borges da Silva, Claudio Inácio Almeida Costa, Maurilio Coutinho

 

Session FB2:  Data Mining IV

·        A New Approach to Fuzzy-Rough Nearest Neighbour Classification
Richard Jensen, Chris Cornelis

·        Compact Rule Learner on Weighted Fuzzy Approximation Spaces for Class Imbalanced and Hybrid Data
Yang Liu, Boqin Feng, Guohua Bai

·        Outlier Detection Based on Granular Computing
Yuming Chen, Duoqian Miao, Ruizhi Wang

·        Implementing a Rule Generation Method Based on Secondary Differences of Two Criteria
Hidenao Abe, Shusaku Tsumoto

·        Lower and Upper Approximations of Rules in Non-Deterministic Information Systems
Hiroshi Sakai, Ryuji Ishibashi, Michinori Nakata

 

18:30 – 21:00

Banquet
Location: Martin Center

 

 

October 25 (Saturday)

7:30 – 9:00

Registration

9:00 – 9:10

 

9:10 – 10:00

Panel:
“Theories of Approximation”

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:10

Session SA1:  Pattern Recognition and Image Processing I

·        Experiments with Rough Set Approach to Face Recognition
Xuguang Chen, Wojciech Ziarko

·        Evolutionary Algorithm for Fingerprint Images Filtration
Marcin Jedryka, Władysław Skarbek

·        Standard and Fuzzy Rough Entropy Clustering Algorithms in Image Segmentation
Dariusz Małyszko, Jarosław Stepaniuk

·        A Data Driven Emotion Recognition Method Based on Rough set Theory
Yong Yang, Guoyin Wang, Fei Luo, Zhenjing Li

 

Session SB1:  BioInformatics

·        Shadowed Clustering for Speech Data and Medical Image Segmentation
Bishal Barman, Sushmita Mitra, Witold Pedrycz

·        Computational Intelligence Techniques Applied to Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Data of Human Brain Cancers
Alan J. Barton, Julio J. Valdes

·        A Hybrid Model for Aiding in Decision Making for the Neuropsychological Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease
Ana Karoline Araújo de Castro, Plácido Rogério Pinheiro, Mirian Calíope Dantas Pinheiro

·        Natural versus Granular Computing: Classifiers from Granular Structures
Piotr Artiemjew

 

12:10 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 15:10

Session SA2:  Pattern Recognition and Image Processing II

·        Efficient Mining of Jumping Emerging Patterns with Occurrence Counts for Classification
Łukasz Kobylinski, Krzysztof Walczak

·        Efficient Discovery of Top-K Minimal Jumping Emerging Patterns
Pawel Terlecki, Krzysztof Walczak

·        Hierarchical Tree for Dissemination of Polyphonic Noise
Rory Lewis, Wenxin Jiang, Amanda Cohen, Zbigniew Ras

·        Learning From Soft-Computing Methods on Abnormalities in Audio Data
Alicja Wieczorkowska

 

 

15:10 – 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 – 16:30

IRSS Business Meeting

16:30

Conference End